Work Item
ASTM WK78431

Revision of F567-14a(2019) Standard Practice for Installation of Chain-Link Fence

Keywords

None Provided

Rationale

Section 5 lists all required aspects for setting the fence post except for the required concrete underneath those same posts. In almost every construction detail, including the Chain Link Fence Manufacturers Institute details depict (typically) 3 of concrete under each post. Nowhere in the current ASTM F 567 is the 3 concrete referenced or depicted. Furthermore, even when detailed it is often neglected, forgotten or abandoned because appropriate inspection is both cost prohibitive or requires destructive testing. Improper installation of the foundation leads to reduced lifespan of the fence due to intrusion of rust. Propose adding language to section 5.3: When setting post in concrete a minimum of 3 [76.2 mm] of concrete shall be maintained under each post using a mechanical means of support to suspend each post off the bottom of each hole.



Revision of ASTM F567-14a(2019) Standard Practice for Installation of Chain-Link Fence was reviewed.
To refresh your memory, work item 78431 as currently written, reads as follows:
5.3 Set posts in a vertical position, plumb and in line. Backfill concrete (2500 psi) (17.2 MPa) into the excavation and extend 2 in. (50 mm) above grade. An alternative method is to stop footing 6 in. (152.4 mm) below grade to allow for cover with sod, black top, or other materials if the footings are not in an area subject to cathodic protection. In either case, crown the concrete at its top to shed water and slope a minimum of 2 in. (50.8 mm) away from the post. When setting post in concrete it is recommended that an appropriate amount of concrete be maintained under each post using either a mechanical means of support to suspend each post off the bottom of each hole, or use of concrete with slump sufficient to suspend the post.
3 out of 4 negative votes were withdrawn or removed, leaving one negative vote to discuss and resolve:
Negative Statement: “While achieving embedment on the bottom of the post appears to be a good practice there is insufficient evidence that the lack of this practice has led to the failures shown in the photos, or that rust intrusion sufficiently propagates upward on the galvanized post due to the bottom being with earth contact. Instead of being an ASTM requirement it could be mentioned as desirable practice but only if such language is appropriate in standards.”

Details

Developed by Subcommittee: F14.40

Committee: F14

Staff Manager: Jamie Huffnagle

Work Item Status

Date Initiated: 09-28-2021

Technical Contact: Luke Thompson

Item: 001

Ballot: F14.40 (21-01)

Status: Will Reballot Item

Item: 001

Ballot: F14.40 (22-01)

Status: Will Reballot Item