Standard Historical Last Updated: Mar 18, 2013
ASTM B952/B952M-12

Standard Specification for Zinc Alloys in Ingot Form for Spin Casting

Abstract

This specification covers four zinc alloys in ingot form, namely: Spin Casting Alloy SC-A, Spin Casting Alloy SC-B, Spin Casting Alloy SC-C, and ZA-73, for remelting for the manufacture of spin castings. The alloys may be made by any approved process, shall be of uniform quality, and shall be free from dross or other harmful contamination. The ingots shall conform to the chemical composition limits prescribed for aluminum, magnesium, copper, iron, lead, cadmium, tin, nickel, and zinc. Chemical analysis requirements for determination and for verification (if needed) of chemical composition are detailed.

Scope

1.1 This specification covers zinc alloys in ingot form for remelting for the manufacture of Spin Castings as specified and designated, as shown in Table 1. Seven alloy compositions are specified, designated as follows:

CommonTraditionalUNS
Spin Casting Alloy SC-A......
Spin Casting Alloy SC-B......
Spin Casting Alloy SC-C......
Spin Casting Alloy SC-DHJ10...
Spin Casting Alloy SC-EHJ20...
Spin Casting Alloy SC-FHJ40...
ZA-73......

1.2 Zinc alloys #2, #3, #5, and ZA-8 specified in Specification B240 are also used in the spin casting process.

1.3 The values stated in either SI units or inch-pound units are to be regarded separately as standard. The values stated in each system may not be exact equivalents; therefore, each system shall be used independently of the other. Combining values from the two systems may result in non-conformance with the standard.

1.4 This standard does not purport to address all of the safety concerns, if any, associated with its use. It is the responsibility of the user of this standard to become familiar with all hazards including those identified in the appropriate Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) for this product/material as provided by the manufacturer, to establish appropriate safety and health practices, and determine the applicability of regulatory limitations prior to use.

TABLE 1 Chemical and North American Color Code Requirements

Alloy SC-AAlloy SC-BAlloy SC-CZA-73Alloy SC-DAlloy SC-EAlloy SC-F
Color CodeA
ElementB
Aluminum3.94.33.94.33.44.67.78.03.23.83.2-3.83.25-3.75
Magnesium0.10.20.40.60.40.430.020.030.15-0.300.45-0.750.45-4.75
Copper2.62.92.73.31.31.43.03.31.2-1.82.5-3.254.25-4.75
Iron, max0.0350.0350.100.0750.0350.0750.035
Lead, max0.0040.0040.0150.0050.0040.0050.004
Cadmium, max0.00300.00300.0050.0030.0030.0030.003
Tin, max0.00150.00150.0050.0020.0020.0030.002
Nickel, max......0.02.... . .0.02. . .
ZincRemainderRemainderRemainderRemainderRemainderRemainderRemainder

A Per Practice B908.

B For purposes of acceptance and rejection, the observed value or calculated value obtained from analysis should be rounded to the nearest unit in the last right-hand place of figures, used in expressing the specific limit in accordance with the rounding procedure prescribed in Practice E29.

Price:
Contact Sales
Related
Reprints and Permissions
Reprints and copyright permissions can be requested through the
Copyright Clearance Center
Details
Book of Standards Volume: 02.04
Developed by Subcommittee: B02.04
Pages: 3
DOI: 10.1520/B0952_B0952M-12
ICS Code: 77.150.60