Standard Active Last Updated: May 08, 2024 Track Document
ASTM A266/A266M-24

Standard Specification for Carbon Steel Forgings for Pressure Vessel Components

Standard Specification for Carbon Steel Forgings for Pressure Vessel Components A0266_A0266M-24 ASTM|A0266_A0266M-24|en-US Standard Specification for Carbon Steel Forgings for Pressure Vessel Components Standard new BOS Vol. 01.05 Committee A01
$ 63.00 In stock
ASTM International

Abstract

This specification covers four grades of carbon steel forgings for boiler and pressure vessel components, and associated equipment. Materials shall be manufactured by melting process and hot-worked forging. Heat and product analyses shall be performed wherein forgings shall conform to chemical requirements for carbon, manganese, phosphorus, sulphur, and silicon. Mechanical properties such as tensile strength, yield strength, elongation, and reduction of area shall be inspected as well. The requirements for annealed, normalized, or normalized and tempered steel forgings, and that for quenched and tempered steel forgings have been specified separately.

Scope

1.1 This specification2 covers four grades of carbon steel forgings for boilers, pressure vessels, and associated equipment.

Note 1: Designations have been changed as follows:

Current

Formerly

Grade 1

Class 1

Grade 2

Class 2

Grade 3

Class 3

Grade 4

Class 4

1.2 Supplementary requirements are provided for use when additional testing or inspection is desired. These shall apply only when specified individually by the purchaser in the order.

1.3 The values stated in either SI units or inch-pound units are to be regarded separately as standard. The values stated in each system are not necessarily exact equivalents; therefore, to ensure conformance with the standard, each system shall be used independently of the other, and values from the two systems shall not be combined.

1.4 Unless the order specifies the applicable “M” specification designation, the material shall be furnished to the inch-pound units.

1.5 This international standard was developed in accordance with internationally recognized principles on standardization established in the Decision on Principles for the Development of International Standards, Guides and Recommendations issued by the World Trade Organization Technical Barriers to Trade (TBT) Committee.

Price:
Contact Sales
Related
Reprints and Permissions
Reprints and copyright permissions can be requested through the
Copyright Clearance Center
Details
Book of Standards Volume: 01.05
Developed by Subcommittee: A01.06
Pages: 5
DOI: 10.1520/A0266_A0266M-24
ICS Code: 77.140.30; 77.140.85