ASTM WK65527

    Revision of C1714 / C1714M - 16 Standard Specification for Preblended Dry Mortar Mix for Unit Masonry

    (What is a Work Item?)

    Active Standard: C1714 / C1714M - 19a

    Developed by Subcommittee: C12.03 | Committee C12 | Contact Staff Manager



    WK65527


    Keywords

    additive; admixture; batch number; dry mortar; masonry; masonry cement; mortar; mortar cement; mortar materials; packaged; portland cement and lime; preblended; preblended dry mixed mortar;;

    Rationale

    In a previous ballot, commenters pointed out the language in Section 9 on the requirements for preblended dry mortar mix samples at the job site was stilted and difficult to understand. The task group agreed. This ballot item proposes new language to clarify the meaning by moving that part of Section 9 into Section 10. Note similar previous ballot items received negatives and comments. The current item incorporates suggestions from these negatives and comments. This revision essentially just moves what was already in the standard. The entirety of Sections 9 and 10 are listed for readability convenience, only the highlighted revisions are being balloted.

    Citing ASTM Standards
    Back to Top
    Work Item Status

    Date Initiated:
    10-24-2018

    Technical Contact:
    Jeffrey Thompson

    Status:
    Draft Under Development