ASTM WK63871

    New Specification for Playground Surface Impact Testing in a Lab at a Specified Test Height

    (What is a Work Item?)

    Developed by Subcommittee: F08.63 | Committee F08 | Contact Staff Manager



    WK63871

    1. Scope

    The current laboratory impact test method for playground surfacing established under F1292 only allows for critical fall height testing (sections 12-15) which only gives the owner/operator maximum fall height test results - just before the surface fails the limits of the test, then a test is done a foot over that height and a foot under the maximum height and the results are reported. This standard test method will use test methods and test criteria from F1292 to analyze surface shock absorption properties of a playground surface at a specific impact height and report the results for additional information to the F1292 standard. This specification is not to replace F1292 standard for critical fall height testing but to be a companion standard to help the owner operator to acquire more information about impact ratings of various surface systems that better represent specific fall heights within their playground.


    Keywords

    Playground; impact test; critical fall; height test

    The title and scope are in draft form and are under development within this ASTM Committee.

    Citing ASTM Standards
    Back to Top
    Work Item Status

    Date Initiated:
    06-11-2018

    Technical Contact:
    Jeff Mrakovich

    Status:
    Draft Under Development