ASTM WK57711

    Revision of C1714 / C1714M - 16 Standard Specification for Preblended Dry Mortar Mix for Unit Masonry

    (What is a Work Item?)

    Active Standard: C1714 / C1714M - 19a

    Developed by Subcommittee: C12.03 | Committee C12 | Contact Staff Manager



    WK57711


    Keywords

    additive; admixture; batch number; dry mortar; masonry; masonry cement; mortar; mortar cement; mortar materials; packaged; portland cement and lime; preblended; preblended dry mixed mortar;;

    Rationale

    Rationale: In a previous ballot, commenters pointed out that the language in Section 9.4 on the requirements for preblended dry mortar mix samples at the job site, was somewhat stilted and difficult to understand. This ballot item proposes new language in 9.4, 9.4.1 and 9.4.2 to clarify the meaning of this section.

    Citing ASTM Standards
    Back to Top
    Work Item Status

    Date Initiated:
    02-07-2017

    Technical Contact:
    Jeffrey Thompson

    Item:
    006

    Ballot:
    C12 (19-01)

    Status:
    Ballot Item Approved as C1714/C1714M-2019A and Pending Publication