Meetings / Line Schedule

Meeting Of Committee F04
Tuesday May 06 2014 - Friday May 09 2014
Sheraton Centre Toronto, Toronto, ON

MeetingDayStart - Stop Times
F04 Attendees are invited to an ASTM Training Session on How to be an Effective Committee Member Tuesday 12:00PM - 01:00PM
F04 Standardization Strategy for Absorbable Metals Tuesday 01:00PM - 05:00PM
F04 Attendes are invited to an ASTM Workshop on Introduction to the Interlaboratory Study Program Wednesday 08:00AM - 09:00AM
F04 Attendees are invited to an ASTM Training Session on Developing and Revising an ASTM Standard Wednesday 12:00PM - 01:00PM
F04 Attendees are invited to an ASTM Corporate Licensing, Bring ASTM Content to your Organization Wednesday 12:00PM - 01:00PM
F04 Awards Reception Wednesday 05:30PM - 06:30PM
F04 Medical and Surgical Materials and Devices - Main Friday 08:00AM - 09:15AM
F040100 Division 1 Informational Summary (Contact Terry Woods for meeting location) Thursday 04:30PM - 05:00PM
F040400 Division lV- TEMPs Wrap Up Session Wednesday 04:15PM - 04:30PM
F040400 Division lV - TEMPs - Wrap Up Sessions Thursday 03:15PM - 03:30PM
F041100 .03 PAEK Polymers joint with F04.15.22 (Combined with F04.11 Sub) Wednesday 02:00PM - 03:30PM
F041100 .08 UHMWPE Materials (F04.11.06 and F04.11.14 are being incorporated into F04.11.08) (Combined with F04.11 Sub) Wednesday 03:30PM - 05:00PM
F041100 .05 Absorbable Polymers (Combined with F04.11 Sub) Thursday 01:00PM - 02:45PM
F041100 .01 Polymeric Materials Planning (Combined with F04.11 Sub) Thursday 02:30PM - 03:30PM
F041100 .07 Acrylic Bone Cement (Joint with F04.15.10) (Combined with F04.11 sub) Thursday 03:00PM - 04:00PM
F041200 Metallurgical Materials, SubCommittee Thursday 08:00AM - 04:30PM
F041300 Combined Meeting of TG's and sub (F04.13.09-F1926, F04.14.15 - F2224, F04.13.19-CaP Cements and F04.13 Subcommittee) Thursday 09:00AM - 11:30AM
F041500 .17 Implant Cleanliness Validation (Combined with F04.15 Sub) Wednesday 08:00AM - 10:00AM
F041500 .08 Revision of F1160(Combined with F04.15 Sub) Wednesday 10:30AM - 11:00AM
F041500 .05 Revision of F1854 (Combined with F04.15 Sub) Wednesday 11:00AM - 12:00PM
F041500 .14 Corrosion Testing (Combined with F04.15 Sub) Wednesday 01:00PM - 02:30PM
F041500 .22 PEEK characterization/test methods joint with F04.11.03 (Combined with F04.15 Sub) Wednesday 02:00PM - 03:30PM
F041500 .12 UHMWPE Characterization (joint with F04.11.08 & F04.11.14) (Combined with F04.15 Sub) Wednesday 03:30PM - 05:00PM
F041500 .15 Nitinol Test Methods (Combined with F04.15 Sub) Wednesday 03:30PM - 04:30PM
F041500 .09 Biomechanics Force Measurement Wednesday 04:30PM - 05:30PM
F041500 .21 Hydrogel Mechanical Testing (Combined with F04.15 Sub) Thursday 11:30AM - 12:30PM
F041500 .07 Absorbable Polymer Test Methods (joint with F04.11.05 Bioabsorbable Polymers) (Combined with F04.15 Sub) Thursday 01:00PM - 02:45PM
F041500 .10 Mechanical Testing of Bone Cement (Joint with F04.11.07) (Combined with F04.15 Sub) Thursday 03:00PM - 04:00PM
F041511 MRI Compatibility (Combined with F04.15 Sub) Wednesday 02:30PM - 03:30PM
F041600 New Items about catheters - Joint with F04.42 Biomaterials and Biomolecules for TEMPs Wednesday 02:30PM - 03:00PM
F041600 Biocompatibility Testing Thursday 01:30PM - 04:30PM
F042100 Osteosynthesis Thursday 09:00AM - 12:00PM
F042200 .29 - Metal on Metal Clinical Characterization Wednesday 09:00AM - 11:00AM
F042200 .10/.07/.11/.22 Agenda Items: Arthroplasty Administrative Items; Hip Wear (including M/M & C/C guide and TMs ? high demand wear, collection and eval. of corrosion products, hip friction torque); F2091 rev; Knee Wear; Patella Wear/ Patella TMs Wednesday 01:00PM - 05:30PM
F042200 .28 Agenda Item: Status/Discussion of Formatting of Device Labeling for Orthopedic Devices Thursday 09:00AM - 10:00AM
F042200 .02/.06/.20 Agenda Items: Finger (Rev. F1781), Wrist (Rev. F1357), Shoulder TM (Rev. F1829). Thursday 10:00AM - 11:00AM
F042200 .12/.23/.25/ISO Agenda Items: Tibial Tray TM (Mobile Bearing F2722); Knee Constraint (Rev. F1223); Unicondylar Knee Tray Fatigue Testing; Ankle Spec. (F2665); Discussion of ISO Knee Standards ? Ballot Items Thursday 11:00AM - 01:30PM
F042200 .24 Agenda Item: Finite Element Analysis in Orthopedics Thursday 01:30PM - 03:00PM
F042200 .16/.17/.18/ISO- Agenda Items: Hips Stds.- Environmental Fatigue Testing of Acetabular Cup (WK28883); Guide for Modular Connections (Rev. F1814); Hip Stem (Rev. F2068); Discussion of ISO Hip Standards ? Ballot Items; Follow-up on Taper Workshop Items Thursday 03:00PM - 05:00PM
F042200 Wrap up - Informational Meeting only - No voting Thursday 05:00PM - 05:30PM
F042500 Spinal Devices Wednesday 08:00AM - 11:30AM
F042500 Spinal Devices Wednesday 01:00PM - 05:00PM
F043300 Medical/Surgical Instruments - Standards Review Thursday 12:00PM - 04:00PM
F043800 Computer Assisted Orthopaedic Surgical Systems Wednesday 09:00AM - 11:30AM
F043900 Human Clinical Trials Wednesday 07:00AM - 08:00AM
F044100 WK30587 SG Classification of Therapeutic Skin Substitutes (Rev. F2311) & WK43184 Classification of CTPs for Wounds Thursday 01:00PM - 02:00PM
F044200 Update on Ballots Items: WK24374, WK42945/F2027, and pub. docs F2212,F264, F2605. WK43011 SG char. & standardization polymerizable collagen-based products, WK37592 SG - In vitro Release of Biomolecules... Wednesday 01:15PM - 02:30PM
F044200 "New Item about catheters -Joint Participation F04.16 Ken St. John - Biocompatibility Subcommittee Wednesday 02:30PM - 03:00PM
F044200 "Report on TERMIS workshop, manuscript on scaffolds workshop update, educational slides. New Item Decellularized scaffolds. Potential new item on degradable magnesium alloys & New Item Bioglass scaffolds Wednesday 03:15PM - 04:15PM
F044300 WK37594 SP in situ visualization quantification of mineralized matrix?using image analysis/WK28890 SP in vitro osteoblastic differentiation Thursday 08:15AM - 08:45AM
F044300 Alginate hydrogels for 3D cell culture; and Char. & Testing of Alginate foam Scaffolds used in TEMPs/New Items - Histology for Cartilage Repair Thursday 08:45AM - 09:45AM
F044300 WK36232 TM for Measuring Adhesion of Chondrocytes to PS Surfaces by Centrifug'n Assay/WK39698 Reference Scaffolds for Cell Culture Tests Thursday 10:15AM - 11:00AM
F044300 New Items -Guide Processing Cells, Tissues, Organs for Use in TEMPs (F2210 withdrawal);SG Preservation Tissue Engineered Medical Products (Rev. F2386); Potential New WK items: Alternatives to Animal Models (Goldberg) Thursday 11:00AM - 11:15AM
F044400 WK#XXXXX DBM Round Robin Testing and Proposed New WK items - SG Hard Tissue Histology & Boden Model for Postero... Wednesday 08:15AM - 09:15AM
F044400 WK 21567SG Characterization & Assessment Vascular Grafts TEMPs/WK26326 SG in vitro characterization and assessment heart valves Wednesday 09:15AM - 10:00AM
F044400 WK31014 TM Goat for in vivo Testing Articular Cartilage Repair or Regeneration/New TM Quantify DNA in TEMPs/sGAG Measurement/WK8035 SG In Vivo Assessment TEMPs Knee Meniscus... Wednesday 10:15AM - 11:00AM
F044400 New Item -Muscle Defect Model/WK28783 Preclinical models rotator cuff repair/New Item New animal models for bone repair Wednesday 11:00AM - 12:00PM
F044600 WK17626 STD Guide for Quantitating the Spread Area of Cells on a Material Substrate/WK33434 STD Guide for Quantitative Wide Field Fluorescence Microscopy/New Items Thursday 02:00PM - 02:45PM
F049000 Executive Wednesday 11:30AM - 01:00PM
F049100 Awards Thursday 03:00PM - 03:45PM
F049200 Planning Thursday 10:00AM - 12:00PM
F049300 US TAG to ISO/TC 150 Thursday 07:00AM - 09:00AM
F049400 Finance Thursday 12:00PM - 01:00PM