Meetings / Line Schedule

Meeting Of Committee D02
Sunday December 07 2014 - Thursday December 11 2014
Sheraton San Diego Hotel & Marina, San Diego, CA

MeetingDayStart - Stop Times
D02 Member Orientation Workshop Presented by Jim Simnick Monday 07:00AM - 08:00AM
D02 ILS Q & A Sessions with ASTM ILS Staff - Review and Plan current and upcoming Interlaboratory Studies Open to all Q & A by Phillip Godorov and Caitlin Farrell, ASTM ILS Staff Monday 08:00AM - 10:15AM
D02 Workshop: Introduction to the Interlaboratory Study Program (ILS) Presented by Phillip Godorov and Caitlin Farrell, ASTM ILS Staff Monday 12:00PM - 01:00PM
D02 ILS Q & A Sessions with ASTM ILS Staff - Review and Plan current and upcoming Interlaboratory Studies Open to all Q & A by Phillip Godorov and Caitlin Farrell, ASTM ILS Staff Monday 03:00PM - 05:00PM
D02 ASTM Compass Product Overview Presented by: ASTM Staff Monday 04:00PM - 05:00PM
D02 Workshop: How to Be an Effective Committee Member Presented by ASTM Staff Tuesday 07:00AM - 08:00AM
D02 ILS Q & A Sessions with ASTM ILS Staff - Review and Plan current and upcoming Interlaboratory Studies Open to all Q & A by Phillip Godorov and Caitlin Farrell, ASTM ILS Staff Tuesday 08:00AM - 10:15AM
D02 ILS Q & A Sessions with ASTM ILS Staff - Review and Plan current and upcoming Interlaboratory Studies Open to all Q & A by Phillip Godorov and Caitlin Farrell, ASTM ILS Staff Tuesday 03:00PM - 05:00PM
D02 Workshop: Understanding Test Method Bias Presented by: Alex Lau Tuesday 05:00PM - 06:00PM
D02 Member Orientation Workshop Presented by Jim Simnick Wednesday 07:00AM - 08:00AM
D02 Workshop: Introduction to the Interlaboratory Study Program (ILS) Presented by Phillip Godorov and Caitlin Farrell, ASTM ILS Staff Wednesday 08:00AM - 09:00AM
D02 ILS Q & A Sessions with ASTM ILS Staff - Review and Plan current and upcoming Interlaboratory Studies Open to all Q & A by Phillip Godorov and Caitlin Farrell, ASTM ILS Staff Wednesday 09:15AM - 10:15AM
D02 Petroleum Standards Training Products Workshop Presenter: Andy Buckmaster, Multimedia Production Manager Wednesday 12:00PM - 01:00PM
D02 ILS Q & A Sessions with ASTM ILS Staff - Review and Plan current and upcoming Interlaboratory Studies Open to all Q & A by Phillip Godorov and Caitlin Farrell, ASTM ILS Staff Wednesday 03:00PM - 05:00PM
D02 Main Committee (meeting will continue until all business is completed) Thursday 04:00PM - 08:00PM
D020100 First Advisory Tuesday 08:00AM - 09:00AM
D020100 .B Precision Tuesday 09:00AM - 10:00AM
D020100 NEG Tuesday 10:00AM - 11:00AM
D020100 G Editorial Matters Tuesday 01:00PM - 02:00PM
D020100 .C Instrumentation, Equipment & Procedures - Engine Methods Tuesday 02:00PM - 05:00PM
D020100 D CVCC Methods Wednesday 08:00AM - 11:00AM
D020100 Any Other Business, Section summary reports & Second Advisory Wednesday 11:00AM - 12:00PM
D020100 Any Other Business, Section summary reports & Second Advisory Wednesday 01:00PM - 03:00PM
D020100 TG Working Sessions Wednesday 03:00PM - 05:00PM
D020100 T.G. Working Sessions Thursday 08:00AM - 12:00PM
D02010E Reference Materials Tuesday 11:00AM - 12:00PM
D020200 Static Petroleum Measurement /COMQ NOT MEETING
D020208 Sampling (API MPMS Chapter 8.0) NOT MEETING
D020209 Density Determination (API MPMS Chapter 9.0) NOT MEETING
D020210 Sediment and Water (API MPMS Chapter 10.0) NOT MEETING
D020300 Advisory Monday 01:00PM - 02:00PM
D020300 AES; XRF Task Forces Monday 02:00PM - 04:00PM
D020300 EC Task Force Tuesday 01:30PM - 02:00PM
D020300 Sulfur Task Force Tuesday 02:00PM - 03:00PM
D020300 Test Method Revison Task Force Tuesday 03:00PM - 03:30PM
D020300 Elemental Analysis Wednesday 10:00AM - 11:30AM
D020400 Advisory Monday 08:00AM - 08:30AM
D020400 Hydrocarbon Analysis Wednesday 01:30PM - 03:00PM
D02040A Hydrocarbon Blends Monday 08:30AM - 09:00AM
D02040C Liquid Chromatography Wednesday 08:00AM - 09:30AM
D02040D Physical and Chemical Methods Wednesday 09:30AM - 11:00AM
D02040F and D02.J0.01 Joint Task Group - on Jet Fuel Properties by NIR and Mid-IR Monday 04:00PM - 06:00PM
D02040F Absorption Spectroscopy Tuesday 10:30AM - 12:00PM
D02040F Workshop/Transition to a WK38018 working Group meeting Tuesday 03:00PM - 05:00PM
D02040H Chromatographic Methods for Hydrocarbon Distribution Monday 09:45AM - 12:00PM
D02040K Correlative Methods Tuesday 10:00AM - 10:30AM
D02040L D6584 Task Force Monday 06:00PM - 07:00PM
D02040L Gas Chromatography Methods Tuesday 08:00AM - 10:00AM
D02040M Mass Spectrometry Monday 09:00AM - 09:45AM
D020500 Advisory Monday 08:00AM - 09:00AM
D020500 Properties of Fuels, Petroleum Coke and Carbon Material Tuesday 10:30AM - 12:00PM
D02050B Calorimetry of Liquid Hydrocarbon Fuels Monday 09:00AM - 10:00AM
D02050C Color and Reactivity Monday 11:00AM - 12:00PM
D02050D Petroleum Coke Sampling and Properties Monday 10:00AM - 05:00PM
D020600 Advisory Monday 08:00AM - 08:45AM
D020600 A Chemical Properties Section (Titrations, acid and base numbers, etc.) Monday 08:45AM - 12:00PM
D020600 B Physical Properties Section (Foam, NOACK,etc.) Tuesday 08:30AM - 10:00AM
D020600 Analysis of Lubricants Wednesday 08:15AM - 09:00AM
D020700 SAE Fuels and Lubricants Council NOT MEETING
D020700 SAE Fuels and Lubricants TC 1 Engien Lubrication NOT MEETING
D020700 Advisory Monday 08:00AM - 09:00AM
D020700 Overreaching Technical Issues Affecting Subcommittee 7 Monday 09:00AM - 10:00AM
D020700 Flow Properties Tuesday 02:30PM - 04:00PM
D020700 SAE EOVC Wednesday 01:30PM - 04:00PM
D02070A 20 Newtonian Viscosity, D7042 Stabinger viscometer Monday 11:00AM - 12:00PM
D02070A .16 Working Group to discuss D7279 Monday 01:00PM - 03:00PM
D02070A .16 on D445 Grand Design Monday 04:00PM - 05:30PM
D02070A Newtonian Viscosity Tuesday 10:00AM - 12:00PM
D02070B High Temperature Non-Newtonian Tuesday 08:00AM - 10:00AM
D02070C on WG D2983 Monday 04:00PM - 05:00PM
D02070C Low Temperature Non-Newtonian Tuesday 01:30PM - 02:30PM
D02070D Task Group Pour Point Equivalence of Phase Instruments Monday 10:00AM - 11:00AM
D02070D Wax-Related Properties Monday 02:00PM - 04:00PM
D020800 .01 Advisory Wednesday 08:00AM - 08:30AM
D020800 3 CS92 Liaison TG Wednesday 02:30PM - 02:45PM
D020800 2 - Alternate Temperature Devices TG Wednesday 04:00PM - 04:30PM
D020800 4 Terminology TG Wednesday 04:30PM - 05:00PM
D020801 Section A Reports and Sub 08 Wrap Up Thursday 10:45AM - 11:15AM
D02080A 1 - D86 (T50%) Precision T/G Wednesday 08:30AM - 09:30AM
D02080A 2 B100 Distillation TG Wednesday 11:00AM - 12:00PM
D02080A Distillation Section Wednesday 03:00PM - 04:00PM
D02080B .5 D92 Procedure B TG Wednesday 09:30AM - 09:45AM
D02080B 1 - D7094/ D56/D7236 ILS T/G Wednesday 10:00AM - 11:00AM
D02080B 2 Flash Point Safety TG Wednesday 01:00PM - 02:00PM
D02080B 3 - Biodiesel Flash Point TG Wednesday 02:00PM - 02:30PM
D02080B Flammability Section Thursday 09:30AM - 10:30AM
D02080C Crude Distillation Section Thursday 10:30AM - 10:45AM
D02080D .1 High VP Crude Thursday 08:00AM - 08:30AM
D02080D Vapor Pressure and V/L Section Thursday 08:30AM - 09:30AM
D020900 Advisory Tuesday 11:30AM - 12:00PM
D020900 Oxidation of Lubricants Thursday 08:00AM - 09:30AM
D02090C TOST (D943 and D4310); Voltammetry (D6810 & D6971); RPVOT (D2272); UOT (D6514) Wednesday 01:00PM - 04:00PM
D02090D Oxidation of Industrial Lubricants (D4636, D4871, D2893, D5763, D5846, D6186) Tuesday 02:00PM - 03:00PM
D02090E Oxidation of Greases (D5483 and D942) Wednesday 08:00AM - 09:00AM
D02090G Oxidation of Engine Driveline Oils (TFOUT D4742 & D7098; TEOST D6335 and D7097) Wednesday 09:00AM - 11:00AM
D021000 Properties of Petroleum Wax/Advisory Monday 01:30PM - 02:00PM
D02100A /B Physical-Functional Properties Monday 03:15PM - 05:00PM
D02100C Technical Information Monday 02:00PM - 03:15PM
D021200 Advisory Monday 08:00AM - 09:00AM
D021200 Microtox WG Monday 09:00AM - 10:00AM
D021200 Biodipstick WG Monday 10:00AM - 10:30AM
D021200 Definition of Environmentally considerate Lubricants Monday 10:30AM - 11:00AM
D021200 Environmental Standards for Lubricants Monday 11:00AM - 12:00PM
D021400 Advisory Monday 07:30AM - 08:00AM
D021400 WG Particle Contamination and Particle Counting in Liquid Fuels (Sherratt/Chapman) Monday 08:00AM - 10:00AM
D021400 TF Revision of D2068 (Sherratt) Monday 01:00PM - 01:30PM
D021400 WG H2S Analysis Liquid Fuels (Mylrea) Monday 01:30PM - 02:00PM
D021400 WG Fuel Microbiology (Passman) Monday 02:00PM - 04:00PM
D021400 WG Revision D381 (Bly) Tuesday 08:00AM - 08:30AM
D021400 WG Oxidation Stability Spark Ign/Middle Dist Fuels D7525/D7545 (Jebens) Tuesday 08:30AM - 09:00AM
D021400 WG Heavy Oil & Residual Fuel Compatibility (Barker) Tuesday 09:00AM - 10:00AM
D021400 TF Revision D7261 (LeClair) Tuesday 10:00AM - 10:30AM
D021400 TF FAME Contamination in Liquid Fuels (Sherratt) Tuesday 10:30AM - 11:30AM
D021400 TF Water Spearaton of Spark Ignition, Biofuels and Blends (Doostdar) Tuesday 11:30AM - 12:00PM
D021400 WG Biodiesel Oxidation Stability immediately followed by TF on Filtration & Cleanliness of Biodiesel (Porter) Tuesday 01:30PM - 03:00PM
D021400 WG Fuel Corrosivity (English/Grainawi) Tuesday 03:00PM - 05:00PM
D021400 Stability and Cleanliness of Liquid Fuels (Forester) Wednesday 08:00AM - 12:00PM
D022500 Task Force H on Practice for Validation of Analyzer-Model Hybrids Monday 11:00AM - 12:00PM
D022500 Performance Assessment and Validation of Process Stream Analyzer Systems for Petroleum and Petroleum Products Monday 01:00PM - 02:30PM
D029000 Executive Subcommittee Sunday 01:00PM - 05:00PM
D029000 Executive Subcommittee Thursday 03:00PM - 04:00PM
D029100 Coordinating Subcommittee on Thermometry Monday 01:00PM - 02:00PM
D029200 Crosscheck Program Feedback # 1 Monday 08:00AM - 09:00AM
D029200 Feedback # 2 Monday 04:00PM - 05:00PM
D029200 Advisory Monday 05:00PM - 05:30PM
D029200 Feedback# 3 and TF on Quality Improvement Tuesday 10:30AM - 11:30AM
D029200 TF Program Management Wednesday 03:00PM - 04:30PM
D029200 Interlaboratory Crosscheck Programs Thursday 10:00AM - 11:00AM
D029300 Coordinating Subcommittee on International Standards and Related Activities Thursday 01:30PM - 02:30PM
D029400 Writing Group Wednesday 08:30AM - 10:30AM
D029400 Advisory Wednesday 11:00AM - 12:00PM
D029400 B Statistics Wednesday 01:30PM - 05:00PM
D029400 A Quality Assurance Thursday 08:00AM - 09:00AM
D029400 Quality Assurance & Statistics Thursday 09:00AM - 10:00AM
D029500 Terminology Thursday 11:00AM - 02:00PM
D029600 In-Service Viscosity Measuremetn Guide TG Monday 03:30PM - 05:00PM
D029600 Advisory Monday 05:00PM - 06:30PM
D029600 .7 Integrated Testers - In Service Testing Practices and Techiques Wednesday 09:00AM - 11:00AM
D029600 In-Service Lubricant Testing and Condition Monitoring Services Thursday 10:00AM - 12:00PM
D029601 Section 1 (Viscosity/Emerging Technologies) Wednesday 11:00AM - 12:00PM
D029602 .Chemistry - In-Service Testing Practices and Techniques Tuesday 01:30PM - 03:00PM
D029603 FTIR In-Service Testing Practices and Techniques Tuesday 03:00PM - 05:00PM
D029604 Guidelines - Setting Criteria and Evaluating data trends, In Service Testing Practices and Techniques Wednesday 02:00PM - 03:00PM
D029605 Particle Counitng - In Service Testing Practices and Techinques Thursday 08:00AM - 10:00AM
D029606 Wear/Microscopic Techniques - In Service Testing Practices and Techniques Wednesday 01:00PM - 02:00PM
D02A000 Organimetallic Task Group - Jeff Jetter Monday 10:30AM - 11:30AM
D02A000 Butanol Task Group: Butanol Fuel Blends for Flexible-Fuel Automotive Spark-Ignition Engines - Glenn Johnston Monday 01:30PM - 02:00PM
D02A000 Octane Task Group: Update of CRC E108 Octane Program Status and Report Timing - Bill Studzinski Monday 02:00PM - 03:00PM
D02A000 Driveability Task Group: Update on CRC Hot Fuels Handling Project & Future Areas of Work - Russ Lewis Monday 03:00PM - 04:00PM
D02A000 D4814 E15 Task Group: Modifying D4814 to Cover E15 - Lew Gibbs Monday 04:00PM - 06:00PM
D02A000 Advisory - Jim McGetrick Tuesday 08:00AM - 08:30AM
D02A000 Voter Registration Tuesday 08:30AM - 08:45AM
D02A000 .1 Gasoline and Gasoline-Oxygenate Blends - Lew Gibbs Tuesday 08:45AM - 10:00AM
D02A000 .2 Oxygenated Fuels and Components - Marilyn Herman Tuesday 10:00AM - 11:45AM
D02A000 .3 Volatility - Helen Doherty - Lunch Break (11:45 Am - 1:30 PM) Tuesday 01:30PM - 02:30PM
D02A000 Closing Session - Coleman Jones, Section Chairs Tuesday 02:30PM - 04:15PM
D02B000 Advisory Tuesday 08:00AM - 08:15AM
D02B000 .1.1 Passenger Car Engine Oil Classification Panel Tuesday 08:30AM - 11:30AM
D02B000 Automotive Lubricants Wednesday 09:00AM - 12:00PM
D02B002 HD Task force for T13 development Monday 02:30PM - 06:00PM
D02B002 .1 Heavy Duty Engine Oil Classification Panel Tuesday 01:30PM - 04:30PM
D02B004 Automotive Greases Tuesday 01:00PM - 02:00PM
D02B007 Bench Tests Surveillance Monday 10:00AM - 12:00PM
D02B008 Test Monitoring Board Monday 05:00PM - 06:30PM
D02B009 Editorial Monday 09:00AM - 10:30AM
D02B010 Standards Acceleration Monday 08:00AM - 09:00AM
D02C000 Advisory Tuesday 08:00AM - 09:00AM
D02C000 Turbine Oils Wednesday 08:00AM - 09:00AM
D02C001 Turbine Oil Monitoring, Problems and Systems Tuesday 09:00AM - 11:00AM
D02C002 Corrosion and Water/Air Separability Tuesday 02:00PM - 04:00PM
D02D000 Hydrocarbons for Chemical and Special Uses - Advisory Monday 01:00PM - 01:30PM
D02D000 Advisory - Wrap Up Monday 03:30PM - 04:30PM
D02D002 Ethylene, D02D0.03 Propylene Section, D02.D0.04 C4 Hydrocarbons and D02.D0.05 C5 Hydrocarbons Monday 01:30PM - 03:30PM
D02E000 Advisory Monday 08:00AM - 09:00AM
D02E000 .02 Diesel Fuel Monday 09:00AM - 05:00PM
D02E000 .1 Burner Fuels Tuesday 08:00AM - 10:00AM
D02E000 Working Group Marine Fuels Tuesday 10:00AM - 10:30AM
D02E000 Working Group on Work Item 30088 Tuesday 10:30AM - 11:30AM
D02E000 Burner, Diesel, Non-Aviation Gas Turbine, and Marine Fuels-Wrap Up Tuesday 11:30AM - 12:00PM
D02F000 . Advisory Tuesday 08:00AM - 09:00AM
D02F000 .0B Nuclear Applications Tuesday 09:00AM - 05:00PM
D02F000 Phys Props Wednesday 09:00AM - 02:00PM
D02F000 .0C Nomenclature Wednesday 02:00PM - 04:00PM
D02F000 Manufactured Carbon and Graphite Products/Advisory Wednesday 04:00PM - 05:00PM
D02G000 Advisory Tuesday 08:00AM - 09:00AM
D02G000 USA TAG Grease Panel Wednesday 02:30PM - 03:00PM
D02G000 Lubricating Grease Wednesday 03:30PM - 04:30PM
D02G001 Chemical and General Laboratory Tests and Subsections Tuesday 10:00AM - 11:30AM
D02G002 Consistency and Related Rheological Tests Wednesday 01:00PM - 02:30PM
D02G003 Physical Tests and Subsections Wednesday 10:00AM - 11:30AM
D02G004 Functional Tests - Tribology and Subsection Wednesday 09:00AM - 10:00AM
D02G005 Functional Tests - Temperature Tuesday 09:00AM - 10:00AM
D02G006 Functional Tests - Contamination and Subsections Wednesday 11:30AM - 12:00PM
D02G007 Research Techniques Tuesday 02:00PM - 05:00PM
D02H000 TF DME Specification Wednesday 03:30PM - 04:30PM
D02H000 Advisory and Ballot Review Thursday 08:00AM - 10:00AM
D02H000 Liquefied Petroleum Gas Thursday 10:00AM - 01:00PM
D02J000 ATJ-SPK Task Group Tuesday 08:30AM - 09:30AM
D02J000 TF DSHC Tuesday 01:00PM - 02:00PM
D02J000 Executive Session Wednesday 08:00AM - 09:00AM
D02J001 Specification Review Panel Tuesday 11:00AM - 12:00PM
D02J001 Aviation Turbine Fuel - Includes International Specification Liaison Group Thursday 08:00AM - 01:00PM
D02J002 New Fuels for Otto & Diesel Engines Monday 08:00AM - 08:45AM
D02J002 Swift Fuel Task Force Monday 08:45AM - 09:00AM
D02J002 GAMI Fuel Task Force Monday 09:00AM - 09:45AM
D02J002 Reduced Lead in Avgas Task Force Monday 10:00AM - 10:45AM
D02J002 Shell Task Force Monday 10:45AM - 11:45AM
D02J002 FAA UL Avgas Solicitation Q & A Monday 03:00PM - 05:00PM
D02J002 ETBE Task Force Tuesday 09:00AM - 10:00AM
D02J002 Jet-Diesel Task Force Tuesday 10:00AM - 11:00AM
D02J002 SI/CI Aviation Engine Fuels Wednesday 09:00AM - 11:00AM
D02J003 Tube Rating TF Monday 03:00PM - 04:00PM
D02J003 Combustion & Thermal Properties Wednesday 01:00PM - 02:00PM
D02J004 Aquarius Task Force NOT MEETING
D02J004 HiTEC SDA/HiTEC CI/LI Task Force Tuesday 05:00PM - 05:45PM
D02J004 EMCEE Task Force Tuesday 05:45PM - 06:15PM
D02J004 Additives and Electrical Properties Wednesday 02:00PM - 04:00PM
D02J005 Water Separation Test Task Force NOT MEETING
D02J005 Downstream MSEP Test Force NOT MEETING
D02J005 Fuel Cleanliness Wednesday 11:00AM - 12:00PM
D02J006 Task Force on Synthetic Kerosene with Aromatics (SKA) Monday 01:00PM - 03:00PM
D02J006 Combined Task Forces Tuesday 02:00PM - 03:30PM
D02J006 ATJ TF Tuesday 03:30PM - 05:00PM
D02J006 Emerging Fuels Wednesday 04:00PM - 06:00PM
D02L000 Advisory Monday 09:00AM - 10:00AM
D02L000 Industrial Lubricants Tuesday 09:00AM - 10:00AM
D02L003 Corrosion Testing of Sheet Metal Processing Fluids and Lubricants, L.04, L.1 MetalRemoval Fluids and Lubricants Monday 02:00PM - 04:00PM
D02L005 Solid Lubricants, L.11 Tribological Properties Monday 04:00PM - 05:00PM
D02L006 Non-Lubricating Process Fluids, L0.06.02 Concurrent with D02.L007 Engineering Sciences of High Performance Fluids and Solids (Formally D02.1100) Monday 10:00AM - 12:00PM
D02N000 Advisory Tuesday 10:00AM - 11:00AM
D02N000 13 New Specifications Tuesday 11:00AM - 12:00PM
D02N000 13 New Specifications Tuesday 01:30PM - 05:00PM
D02N000 X-Check Update Wednesday 08:00AM - 08:30AM
D02N000 15 Thermal Stability & Compatibility Wednesday 11:00AM - 12:00PM
D02N000 14 System Test Methods & Practices Wednesday 01:30PM - 03:30PM
D02N000 Hydraulic Fluids Wednesday 04:00PM - 05:00PM
D02N006 Fire Resistant Fluids Wednesday 09:30AM - 11:00AM
D02N010 Specifications Wednesday 08:30AM - 09:30AM
D02P000 Work Group on Revision of D6074 Wednesday 01:00PM - 02:00PM
D02P000 Recycled Petroleum Products/Advisory Wednesday 02:30PM - 04:00PM