ASTM International
Standards
Digital Library
Books && Journals
Technical Committees
Membership
Meetings
Symposia
Training Courses
Proficiency Testing
Equipment
Lab Directory
Consultants Directory
About ASTM
Magazines && Newsletters
Newsroom && Information
StudentMember
global
Product Information
Get Product Updates
Request A Free Catalog
View Catalog
Standardization News Search
LoginSite MapOnline SupportContactPrivacy PolicyIP Policy
Site Search
 

         Bookmark and Share
View
Shopping Cart

Magazines & Newsletters / ASTM Standardization News

ASTM International - Magazines & Newsletters/Standardization News/Feature
Contents | Standards Actions | Advertisers | Masthead | SN Archive
Rate Card | Subscriptions | Meetings Calendar | Talk to the Editor
Standards Search | Technical Committees | News & Info | Site Map | ASTM Contacts
FREE Sample Magazine (Type Mailing Address into E-mail Message) | President's Column Archive
 December 2006
Feature

Return to Feature
Committee C12 Officers, Staff and Award of Merit Recipients
1931 - 2006
The success of Committee C12 over the years is very much a result of the participation of individual volunteers and ASTM staff. Among the many who have made significant contributions to committee work are the officers, staff and recipients of ASTM’s Award of Merit.
Chairmen
1931-1935 R. E. Davis
1937-1944 J. W McBurney
1944-1950 T. I. Coe
1950-1954 J. M. Hardesty
1954-1960 R. E. Copeland
1960-1966 H. C. Plummer
1966-1970 M. H. Allen
1970-1976 J. I. Davison
1976-1982 J. A. Heslip
1982-1988 J. H. Matthys
1988-1994 H. C. MacDonald
1994-1998 E. G. Hedstrom
1998-2003 L. R. Lauersdorf
2004- J. M. Melander
Staff Managers
1937-1943 R.E. Hess
1944-1945 M.D. Huber
1946-1956 L.C. Gilbert
1957-1958 M.D. Huber
1959-1962 L.C. Gilbert
1963-1970 W.A.Whittier
1971-1975 G.O. Atkinson
1976-1988 J.A. Dwyer
1989-1992 J.E. Vowell
1993-1997 L.A. Sellstedt
1998 C.L. Vogel
1999-2000 M. Long
2001-2002 B. Noe
2003-2004 L. Morrissey
2005 - K. Shanahan
Secretaries
1931-1932 Vacant
1932-1935 F. Leo Smith
1937-1948 H. C. Plummer
1948-1949 J. A. Lee
1949-1952 H. C. Plummer
1952-1956 J. A. Murray
1956-1962 C. U. Pierson, Jr.
1962-1968 H. T. Toennies
1968-1974 E. G. Hedstrom
1974-1980 J. C. Grogan
1980-1986 B. E. Powell
1986-1992 J. M. Melander
1992-1998 J. H. Brisch
1998-2000 M. G. Verlaque
Recording Secretaries
2000-2003 J. K. Hicks
2004 - G. L. Haas
Membership Secretaries
1979-1982 J. T. Conway
1982-1990 R. O. Hedstrom
1990-1995 W. A. Laska
1996-2001 R. D. Thomas
2002 - B. E. Trimble
First Vice Chairmen
1979-1980 L. G. Bricker
1980-1984 K. A. Gutschick
1984-1990 D. A. Wakefield
1989-2003 J. M. Melander
1990-1992 J. H. Matthys
1992-1994 E. G. Hedstrom
1994-1998 L. R. Lauersdorf
2004- J. H. Brisch
Second Vice-Chairmen
1979-1980 K. A. Gutschick
1980-1981 H. C. Fischer
1981-1984 S. G. Lowry
1984-1990 Lynn R. Lauersdorf
1990-1992 J. H. Brisch
1992-1998 J. M. Melander
1998-2003 J. H. Brisch
2004- R. L. Nelson
Award of Merit Recipients
2006 Craig Walloch
2005 Brian E. Trimble
2004 Diane B. Throop
2002 Joseph H. Brisch
2001 Robert L. Nelson
2000 John M. Melander
1997 Charles E. Buchanan, Jr.
1996 Jacob W. Ribar
1993 John H. Matthys
1992 Lynn R. Lauersdorf
1988 John T. Conway
1982 John A. Heslip
1979 Albert W. Isberner, Jr.
1973 Henry C. Toennies
1967 Malcolm H. Allen
1963 Ronald E. Copeland
1961 Percy L. Rogers
1960 Harry C. Plummer
1958 Theodore I. Coe

 
Site Map | Online Support | Contact | Web Policies | IP Policy
Copyright © 1996-2006 ASTM. All Rights Reserved.
ASTM International, 100 Barr Harbor Drive, PO Box C700, West Conshohocken, PA, 19428-2959 USA