Soil and Rock Line Schedule

    Meeting Of Committee D18

    Sunday January 26 2014 - Wednesday January 29 2014

    Hyatt Regency Houston, Houston, TX


    Meeting Day Start - Stop TimesRoom
    D18 Workshop on Site Characterization and Monitoring Related to Hydraulic Fracturing Activities Tuesday 08:00AM - 04:00PM Imperial Ballroom Center
    D18 Main Meeting Monday 08:00AM - 09:00AMImperial Ballroom West
    D18 New Member Orientation Monday 09:00AM - 09:30AMImperial Ballroom West
    D18 Workshop -Application of Units in D18 Standards Monday 12:00PM - 01:00PMConference Room 4
    D18 Attendees are invited to an ASTM Training Session on ASTM International - Your Leadership Connection Tuesday 12:00PM - 01:00PMImperial Ballroom West
    D18 Main Meeting Wednesday 12:00PM - 02:00PMCottonwood
    D18 Attendees are invited to an ASTM Training Session on the ASTM Balloting Process and Addressing Negative Votes Wednesday 12:00PM - 01:00PMImperial Ballroom West
    D180100 Surface and Subsurface Characterization Wednesday 08:30AM - 09:30AMRaintree
    D180101 Site Characterization for Environmental Purposes Monday 01:00PM - 02:00PMConference Room 5
    D180102 Geophysics NOT MEETING
    D180103 Geospatial Technology Monday 02:00PM - 03:00PMConference Room 5
    D180200 Sampling and Related Field Testing for Soil Evaluations Tuesday 08:00AM - 10:00AMConference Room 6
    D180300 Texture, Plasticity and Density Characteristics of Soils Monday 01:00PM - 03:00PMWindow Box
    D180400 Hydrologic Properties and Hydraulic Barriers Tuesday 08:00AM - 10:00AMConference Room 2
    D180500 Strength and Compressibility of Soils Monday 10:00AM - 12:00PMWindow Box
    D180600 Physical-Chemical Interactions of Soil and Rock Monday 02:00PM - 03:00PMConference Room 7
    D180700 Identification and Classification of Soils Tuesday 01:00PM - 02:00PMConference Room 4
    D180800 Special and Construction Control Tests Tuesday 03:00PM - 05:00PMArboretum II
    D180801 Nuclear Methods Tuesday 01:00PM - 02:00PMArboretum II
    D180803 New Methods for Special Construction Control Tests Tuesday 08:00AM - 10:00AMArboretum II
    D180804 Density & Water Content - Non Nuclear Methods Tuesday 02:00PM - 03:00PMArboretum II
    D180900 Cyclic and Dynamic Properties of Soils Tuesday 10:00AM - 12:00PMConference Room 2
    D181100 Deep Foundations Monday 01:00PM - 03:00PMConference Room 4
    D181200 Rock Mechanics Monday 03:00PM - 05:00PMConference Room 4
    D181400 Geotechnics of Sustainable Construction Monday 10:00AM - 12:00PMConference Room 4
    D181500 Stabilization With Admixtures Wednesday 08:00AM - 09:30AMCottonwood
    D181700 Rock for Erosion Control Tuesday 11:00AM - 12:00PMConference Room 6
    D181900 Frozen Soils and Rock Monday 03:00PM - 05:00PMConference Room 6
    D182100 Ground Water and Vadose Zone Investigations Tuesday 03:30PM - 05:30PMConference Room 3
    D182101 Direct Push Sampling(Meets with D18.21.03) Monday 03:00PM - 05:00PMSandalwood B
    D182102 Vadose Zone Monitoring Tuesday 10:00AM - 11:30AMConference Room 3
    D182103 Well Design, Maintenance & Construction(Meets with D18.21.01) Monday 03:00PM - 05:00PMSandalwood B
    D182104 Ground Water Sample Collection and Handling(Meets with D18.2106 GW Monitoring Systems) Tuesday 02:00PM - 03:30PMConference Room 3
    D182105 Hydrogeologic Properties, Modeling, and Data Analysis(Meets with D18.21.07) Ground Water and Vadose Zone Remediation Technologies Tuesday 11:30AM - 12:00PMConference Room 3
    D182105 Hydrogeologic Properties, Modeling, and Data Analysis(Meets with D18.21.07) Ground Water and Vadose Zone Remediation Technologies Tuesday 01:00PM - 02:00PMConference Room 3
    D182200 Plant Growth Monday 10:00AM - 11:30AMConference Room 6
    D182300 Field Instrumentation Monday 09:00AM - 10:00AMConference Room 7
    D182400 Characterization and Handling of Powders and Bulk Solids Tuesday 08:00AM - 12:00PMConference Room 5
    D182500 Erosion and Sediment Control Technology Wednesday 08:00AM - 10:00AMArboretum III
    D182501 Mulches Monday 01:00PM - 05:00PMDogwood
    D182502 Rolled Erosion Control Products (Meets with D35.05) Tuesday 11:00AM - 12:00PMWindow Box
    D182502 Rolled Erosion Control Products(Meets with D35.05) Tuesday 01:00PM - 05:00PMWindow Box
    D182504 Block Revetments Monday 01:00PM - 03:00PMSandalwood B
    D182505 Gabions & Mattresses Tuesday 08:00AM - 09:00AMWindow Box
    D182507 Fabric-Formed Concrete Revetments NOT MEETING
    D182508 Sediment Control Tuesday 09:00AM - 11:00AMWindow Box
    D182509 Terminology NOT MEETING
    D182510 Soil Bioengineering NOT MEETING
    D182511 Tackifiers and Soil Binders Monday 09:00AM - 11:00AMSandalwood B
    D182512 Transition Mats Monday 11:00AM - 01:00PMSandalwood B
    D182600 Hydraulic Fracturing Tuesday 04:00PM - 05:00PMImperial Ballroom Center
    D182605 Drilling and Completion Fluid Characterization Tuesday 05:00PM - 06:00PMWindow Box
    D182608 Site Monitoring Tuesday 05:00PM - 06:00PMConference Room 3
    D182610 Reporting Tuesday 05:00PM - 06:00PMImperial Ballroom Center
    D188000 Planning Sunday 10:00AM - 11:30AMArboretum I
    D189000 Executive Sunday 01:00PM - 05:00PMCottonwood
    D189000 Executive Wednesday 10:15AM - 11:45AMCottonwood
    D189100 Standards Development and Review Tuesday 08:00AM - 10:00AMConference Room 4
    D189200 G T Journal Monday 03:00PM - 04:00PMConference Room 7
    D189300 Terminology Tuesday 02:00PM - 05:00PMConference Room 6
    D189400 Education and Training Monday 01:00PM - 02:00PMConference Room 7
    D189500 Information Retrieval Monday 09:00AM - 10:00AMConference Room 6
    D189600 Symposia Monday 09:00AM - 10:00AMConference Room 4
    D189700 Awards Monday 03:00PM - 05:00PMConference Room 5
    D189800 Hogentogler Award NOT MEETING
    D189900 Quality Control Tuesday 10:00AM - 12:00PMConference Room 4