Coal and Coke Line Schedule

    Register Now


    Meeting Of Committee D05

    Sunday October 05 2014 - Wednesday October 08 2014

    Sheraton New Orleans, New Orleans, LA


    Meeting Day Start - Stop Times
    D05 Planning Meeting - F. Wright Sunday 02:00PM - 03:30PM
    D05 Member Orientation/Chairman' s Meeting Monday 07:30AM - 08:00AM
    D05 Awards Luncheon Tuesday 12:00PM - 01:30PM
    D05 Seminar TBD Tuesday 03:00PM - 05:00PM
    D05 Main Meeting (immediately follows D05.21) Wednesday 09:00AM - 10:00AM
    D050700 Laser Stockpile Modeling - J. Belcher Monday 01:00PM - 02:00PM
    D050700 Grindability Alternative Calculation Method - Ron Graham Monday 02:00PM - 03:00PM
    D050700 Gindability Standard Sample - L. Rigsby Monday 03:00PM - 04:00PM
    D050700 Main Physical Characteristics of Coal - C. Renner Tuesday 01:30PM - 02:30PM
    D051500 Coke Properties - Hatfield/Carmon Monday 09:00AM - 10:00AM
    D051500 Bulk Density Coke TG - L. Juedeman Monday 10:00AM - 11:00AM
    D051500 Coke Moisture - M. Haven Monday 11:00AM - 12:00PM
    D051500 /D05.23 Coke Sampling TG - V. King Monday 01:00PM - 02:00PM
    D051500 Main Metallurgical Properties of Coal and Coke - E. Hatfield Tuesday 08:00AM - 09:00AM
    D051800 Modification of D388 Coal Rank Classification - K. Snider Monday 03:00PM - 04:00PM
    D051800 Main Classification of Coals - A. Hoeft Tuesday 01:30PM - 02:30PM
    D052100 4 and 8 Mesh Tolerance - P. Differing Monday 08:00AM - 09:00AM
    D052100 Discussion/Brainstorming forum - D. Byer Monday 09:00AM - 10:00AM
    D052100 /D05.29 Joint TG on Coal Ashing Language - J. Riley Monday 09:00AM - 10:00AM
    D052100 Air Dry Moisture by Microwave Drying (WK4331-?) - J. Bullock Monday 10:00AM - 11:00AM
    D052100 Water Soluble Alkali (WSA) K. Olenyik Monday 11:00AM - 12:00PM
    D052100 Revision D3302-WK4331, Moisture in Coal TG - P. Differding Monday 01:00PM - 02:00PM
    D052100 In-Situ Moisture Methods TG (D1412)- J. Luppens Monday 02:00PM - 03:00PM
    D052100 Sulfur Forms by ICP WK22936 - C. Campbell Monday 03:00PM - 04:00PM
    D052100 Main Methods of Analysis - J. Albert (Followed immediately by D05 Main and D05.90) Wednesday 08:00AM - 09:00AM
    D052300 D7430 Part D Bias Testing TG - C. Dunaway Monday 08:00AM - 09:00AM
    D052300 D7430 Part E Continuous Bias Monitoring - C. Dunaway/L. Juedemann Monday 09:00AM - 10:00AM
    D052300 D7430 Mechanical Sampling Parts A, B, C (as Required) - P Reagan Monday 10:00AM - 12:00PM
    D052300 D6543 Evaluation of On-Line Analyzers - D. Woodward Monday 03:00PM - 04:00PM
    D052300 TG D2013 Coal Sample Preparation - S. Smith Monday 04:00PM - 05:00PM
    D052300 Main Coal Sampling, Sample Pre, ISO Sampling - B. Strang Tuesday 09:00AM - 10:30AM
    D052400 Main Statistics - P. Differding Tuesday 01:30PM - 03:00PM
    D052700 Main US TAG ISO/TC on Solid Mineral Fuels- P. Regan Tuesday 10:30AM - 12:00PM
    D052800 Main Petrographic Analysis of Coal and Coke - P. Hackley Monday 08:00AM - 09:00AM
    D052900 CI and F in Coal and Coal Combustion Residue - J. Bullock Monday 08:00AM - 09:00AM
    D052900 SRM's and NIST - T. Vetter Monday 11:00AM - 12:00PM
    D052900 XRF for Pressed Pellets of Coal and Coke - Chlorine and Majors/Minors/DByer/C. Campbell Monday 02:00PM - 03:00PM
    D052900 Main Major Elements in Ash and Trace Elements of Coal - D. Spong Tuesday 09:00AM - 10:30AM
    D059000 Executive - Differding Subcommittee - Differding Sunday 03:30PM - 06:00PM
    D059000 Awards Committe TG - V. Furtkevic Monday 04:00PM - 05:00PM
    D059000 Executive Meeting (immediately after D05 Main) - Differding Wednesday 10:00AM - 11:00AM