Soil and Rock Line Schedule

    Register Now


    Meeting Of Committee D18

    Sunday June 09 2013 - Wednesday June 12 2013

    JW Marriott Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN


    Meeting Day Start - Stop TimesRoom
    D18 Main Meeting Monday 08:00AM - 09:00AMJW Grand Ballroom 4
    D18 New Member Orientation Monday 09:00AM - 09:30AMRoom 208, 2nd Floor
    D18 Workshop: Inter-Laboratory Study Program for Precision Estimates Monday 12:00PM - 01:00PMJW Grand Ballroom 4
    D18 Attendees are invited to an Introduction to the Intralaboratory Study Program Workshop Monday 12:00PM - 01:00PMJW Grand Ballroom 2
    D18 Attendees are invited to an ASTM Training Session on ASTM Balloting Process and Addressing Negative Votes Tuesday 12:00PM - 01:00PMJW Grand Ballroom 1
    D18 Main Meeting Wednesday 11:30AM - 01:30PMJW Grand Ballroom 2
    D18 Introduction to ASTM's Built Environment Advisory Committee (BEAC) (R. C. Mathis) Wednesday 12:00PM - 01:00PMJW Grand Ballroom 3
    D18 Attendees are invited to an ASTM Training Session on Developing and Revising an ASTM Standard Wednesday 12:00PM - 01:00PMJW Grand Ballroom 1
    D180100 Surface and Subsurface Characterization Wednesday 08:30AM - 09:30AMRoom 311, 3rd Floor
    D180101 Site Characterization for Environmental Purposes Monday 02:00PM - 03:00PMRoom 206, 2nd Floor
    D180102 Geophysics Monday 09:00AM - 05:00PMRoom 207, 2nd Floor
    D180103 Geospatial Technology Monday 03:00PM - 04:00PMRoom 206, 2nd Floor
    D180200 Sampling and Related Field Testing for Soil Evaluations Tuesday 08:00AM - 10:00AMWhite River Ballroom G
    D180300 Texture, Plasticity and Density Characteristics of Soils Monday 01:00PM - 03:00PMRoom 202, 2nd Floor
    D180400 Hydrologic Properties and Hydraulic Barriers Tuesday 08:00AM - 10:00AMRoom 312, 3rd Floor
    D180500 Strength and Compressibility of Soils Monday 09:00AM - 12:00PMRoom 202, 2nd Floor
    D180600 Physical-Chemical Interactions of Soil and Rock Monday 10:30AM - 12:00PMRoom 206, 2nd Floor
    D180700 Identification and Classification of Soils Tuesday 01:00PM - 02:00PMWhite River Ballroom G
    D180800 Special and Construction Control Tests Tuesday 03:00PM - 05:00PMWhite River Ballroom H
    D180801 Nuclear Methods Tuesday 01:00PM - 02:00PMWhite River Ballroom H
    D180803 New Methods for Special Construction Control Tests Tuesday 08:00AM - 10:00AMWhite River Ballroom H
    D180804 Density & Water Content - Non Nuclear Methods Tuesday 02:00PM - 03:00PMWhite River Ballroom H
    D180900 Cyclic and Dynamic Properties of Soils Tuesday 10:00AM - 12:00PMRoom 312, 3rd Floor
    D181100 Deep Foundations Monday 01:00PM - 03:00PMRoom 201, 2nd Floor
    D181200 Rock Mechanics Monday 03:00PM - 05:00PMRoom 201, 2nd Floor
    D181400 Geotechnics of Sustainable Construction Monday 10:00AM - 12:00PMRoom 208, 2nd Floor
    D181500 Stabilization With Admixtures Wednesday 08:00AM - 09:30AMRoom 310, 3rd Floor
    D181700 Rock for Erosion Control Tuesday 11:00AM - 12:00PMWhite River Ballroom H
    D181900 Frozen Soils and Rock Tuesday 01:00PM - 03:00PMRoom 309, 3rd Floor
    D182100 Ground Water and Vadose Zone Investigations Tuesday 03:00PM - 05:00PMRoom 106, 1st Floor
    D182101 Direct Push Sampling(Meets with D18.21.03) Monday 03:00PM - 05:00PMRoom 202, 2nd Floor
    D182102 Vadose Zone Monitoring Tuesday 10:00AM - 12:00PMRoom 106, 1st Floor
    D182103 Well Design, Maintenance & Construction(Meets with D18.21.01) Monday 03:00PM - 05:00PMRoom 202, 2nd Floor
    D182104 Ground Water Sample Collection and Handling(Meets with D18.2106 GW Monitoring Systems) Tuesday 08:00AM - 10:00AMRoom 106, 1st Floor
    D182105 Hydrogeologic Properties, Modeling, and Data Analysis(Meets with D18.21.07) Ground Water and Vadose Zone Remediation Technologies Tuesday 01:00PM - 03:00PMRoom 106, 1st Floor
    D182200 Plant Growth Monday 09:00AM - 10:30AMRoom 203, 2nd Floor
    D182300 Field Instrumentation Monday 09:00AM - 10:30AMRoom 206, 2nd Floor
    D182400 Powders and Bulk Solids NOT MEETING
    D182500 12 on Transition Mats Tuesday 11:00AM - 01:00PMRoom 201, 2nd Floor
    D182500 Erosion and Sediment Control Technology Wednesday 09:00AM - 11:00AMRoom 312, 3rd Floor
    D182501 Mulches Monday 01:00PM - 05:00PMRoom 203, 2nd Floor
    D182502 Rolled Erosion Control Products (Meets with D35.05) Tuesday 11:00AM - 12:00PMWhite River Ballroom J
    D182502 Rolled Erosion Control Products(Meets with D35.05) Tuesday 01:00PM - 05:00PMWhite River Ballroom J
    D182504 Block Revetments Monday 01:00PM - 03:00PMRoom 302, 3rd Floor
    D182505 Gabions & Mattresses Tuesday 08:00AM - 09:00AMWhite River Ballroom J
    D182507 Fabric-Formed Concrete Revetments NOT MEETING
    D182508 Sediment Control Tuesday 09:00AM - 11:00AMWhite River Ballroom J
    D182509 Terminology NOT MEETING
    D182510 Soil Bioengineering NOT MEETING
    D182511 Tackifiers and Soil Binders Monday 09:00AM - 11:00AMRoom 201, 2nd Floor
    D182600 Hydraulic Fracturing Tuesday 01:00PM - 05:00PMWhite River Ballroom F
    D182605 Drilling and Completion Fluid Characterization Tuesday 05:00PM - 06:00PMWhite River Ballroom H
    D182608 Site Monitoring Tuesday 05:00PM - 06:00PMWhite River Ballroom G
    D188000 Planning Sunday 10:00AM - 11:30AMRoom 312, 3rd Floor
    D189000 Executive Sunday 01:00PM - 05:00PMRoom 312, 3rd Floor
    D189000 Executive Wednesday 09:45AM - 11:15AMJW Grand Ballroom 10
    D189100 Standards Development and Review Tuesday 08:00AM - 10:00AMRoom 105, 1st Floor
    D189200 G T Journal Monday 03:00PM - 04:00PMRoom 208, 2nd Floor
    D189300 Terminology Tuesday 02:00PM - 05:00PMRoom 209, 2nd Floor
    D189400 Education and Training Monday 01:00PM - 02:00PMRoom 208, 2nd Floor
    D189500 Information Retrieval Monday 10:30AM - 11:30AMRoom 203, 2nd Floor
    D189600 Symposia Monday 11:00AM - 12:00PMRoom 201, 2nd Floor
    D189700 Awards Monday 04:00PM - 06:00PMRoom 208, 2nd Floor
    D189800 Hogentogler Award NOT MEETING
    D189900 Quality Control Tuesday 10:00AM - 12:00PMRoom 309, 3rd Floor