You are being redirected because this document is part of your ASTM Compass® subscription.
    This document is part of your ASTM Compass® subscription.


    Embrittlement of Solder by Gold from Plated Surfaces

    Published: Jan 1963

      Format Pages Price  
    PDF (456K) 7 $25   ADD TO CART
    Complete Source PDF (5.4M) 7 $55   ADD TO CART


    Poor joints are often encountered when soldering gold-plated parts. Although the solder wets the parts, roughness, porosity, and brittleness may be present. This is particularly true where the gold plate is heavy and the amount of solder is small. Microscopic study shows the presence of long, hard, white crystals in the solder of such joints. The effects of various concentrations of gold in 60-40 tin-lead solder and in tin and lead are reported.

    Author Information:

    Foster, F. Gordon
    Bell Telephone Laboratories, Murray Hill, N. J.

    Committee/Subcommittee: B02.10

    DOI: 10.1520/STP45806S

    CrossRef ASTM International is a member of CrossRef.