ASTM WK46736

    Revision of F2601 - 13 Standard Specification for Fire Safety for Candle Accessories

    (What is a Work Item?)

    Active Standard: F2601 - 13

    Developed by Subcommittee: F15.45 | Committee F15 | Contact Staff Manager



    WK46736

    1. Rationale

    This revision is to address the concerns of one of our subcommittee members regarding the labeling requirement to label all candle burners as to the types and sizes of candles which could be used. He felt that if only one size candle was usable, that burner should not have to be labeled. Here is the current version of those sections of the standard that will be changed and the proposed new version. CURRENT VERSION 4.3 Safety Requirements for Candle Burners and Potpourri Burners This safety requirement applies to all types of burners designed to use a candle as a source of heat or light, or both. Candle burners and potpourri burners are also subject to the requirements of 4.2. 4.3.1 Rationale: 4.3.1.1 Candle burners and potpourri burners can contribute to secondary ignition, excessive flame heights, or end of useful life problems, or a combination thereof. These are often associated with the buildup of heat or soot or both from candles placed in these types of products. 4.3.1.2 Candle burners and potpourri burners meeting the performance requirement listed in 4.3.2 will reduce the risk of fires initiated by candles used with these types of products. 4.3.2 Performance Requirement: 4.3.2.1 A candle burner or potpourri burner shall pass the performance requirements if there is no secondary ignition, excessive flame height, or end-of-useful life problems as detailed in Sections 4.1 through 4.3 in Specification F 2417 and the burner does not ignite, crack, or break when the candle burner is tested with an appropriate scented tealight (or other supplied candle meeting the requirements in 5.3.1) according to the candle burning performance test method found in Section 5.2.4 of Specification F 2417. 4.3.2.2 A minimum of three identical samples shall be tested eight times each with no failures allowed. NOTE 2 Research3 indicates that items with a small internal volume, low ceiling height, and limited ventilation are especially at risk to fail the flame height, end-of-useful life, and secondary ignition requirements of Specification F 2417. 5.3 Fire Safety of Candle Burners and Potpourri Burners: 5.3.1 Summary of Test Method The candle burner or potpourri burner with the appropriate test candle is tested using the candle-burning performance test method found in 5.2 of Specification F 2417. According to this section of Specification F 2417, tealight candles are burned to completion, gel- containing candles are burned for 8 h, and all other candles are burned for 4-h intervals. The scented tealight candle to be used in this evaluation must have a demonstrated average consumption rate of at least 2.0 g per hour and an open cup flashpoint, as determined in Test Method D92, of no greater than 475F. NOTE 8Testing of various tea light candles currently available in the market place has shown wide variability of consumption rates and ash points. 5.3.4 Calculation of Results: 5.3.4.1 Record as a failure any candle burner or potpourri burner that has candle ame heights exceeding 76 mm (3 in.), has any occurrence of secondary ignition of any part of the burner or the candle contained therein or both, or results in any cracking or breakage of any part of the burner. 5.3.4.2 Failure of any single unit tested results in a failure of the whole lot of product. PROPOSED NEW VERSION 4.3 Safety Requirements for Candle Burners and Potpourri Burners This safety requirement applies to all types of burners designed to use a candle as a source of heat or light, or both. Candle accessories marketed as food warmers must be assessed to determine whether the item qualifies as a candle burner, a candle holder, or other type of accessory and evaluated accordingly. Candle burners and potpourri burners are also subject to the requirements of 4.2. 4.3.2 Performance Requirement: 4.3.2.1 All Candle burners which have the capability of accepting multiple types of candles shall be labeled for use with, quantities of candles, maximum candle size and the candle type(s), (including number of wicks if pertinent). 4.3.2.2 A candle burner shall pass the performance requirements if there is no secondary ignition, excessive flame height, or end-of-useful life problems as detailed in Sections 4.1 through 4.3 in Specification F 2417 and the burner does not ignite, crack, or break when the candle burner is tested with an appropriate tealight (or other supplied candle meeting the requirements in 5.3.1) according to the candle burning performance test method found in Section 5.2.4 of Specification F 2417. 4.3.2.3 All candle burners shall be tested using the prescribed candles in 4.3.2.1 and 4.3.2.2. Three identical samples (burners) shall be tested using at least 8 candle burn cycles each. If the candle reaches end of life prior to the 8th burn cycle, continue the test with a new candle until 8 cycles are completed. For burners requiring tealight candles, or candles that reach end of life in less than 4 hours, each candle is burned to end of life which constitutes a complete cycle. Thus, each burner shall be tested 8 times. NOTE 2 Research indicates that candle burners with a small internal volume, low ceiling height, and limited ventilation are especially at risk to fail the flame height, end-of-useful life, and secondary ignition requirements of Specification F 2417. 5.3 Fire Safety of Candle Burners and Potpourri Burners: 5.3.1 Summary of Test Method The candle burner or potpourri burner with the appropriate test candle is tested using the candle-burning performance test method found in 5.2 of Specification F 2417. According to this section of Specification F 2417, tea light candles are burned to completion, gel containing candles are burned for 8 h, and all other candles are burned for 4-h intervals. The tea light candle to be used in this evaluation must have a demonstrated average consumption rate of at least 3.0 g per hour and an open cup flashpoint, as determined in Test Method D 92, of no greater than 475 F. NOTE 8 Testing of various tea light candles currently available in the market place has shown wide variability of consumption rates and flash points. 5.3.3 Procedure Place the appropriate test candle in the candle burner or potpourri burner (with the reservoir filled with the appropriate quantity of specified material or, if not specified in the instructions, scented wax) and test the unit as an ensemble using the candle-burning performance test method specified in 5.2.4 of Specification F 2417. A minimum of three identical burners shall be tested eight burn cycles each with no failures. 5.3.3.1: Any candle burner shall be tested to the manufacturers specified instructions for use. 5.3.4 Calculation of Results: 5.3.4.1 Record as a failure any candle burner that fails the test as specified in 4.3.2.2.


    Keywords

    candle; candle accessories; candle burner; candle holder; candle ring; flammability; potpourri burner; stability;
    Citing ASTM Standards
    Back to Top
    Work Item Status

    Date Initiated:
    07-09-2014

    Technical Contact:
    James Becker

    Item:
    016

    Ballot:
    F15 (14-08)

    Status:
    In Balloting