ASTM WK45937

    Revision of C1272 - 14 Standard Specification for Heavy Vehicular Paving Brick

    (What is a Work Item?)

    Active Standard: C1272 - 14a

    Developed by Subcommittee: C15.02 | Committee C15 | Contact Staff Manager



    WK45937

    1. Rationale

    The required minimum thickness of heavy vehicular pavers is listed in Section 7.2, but modified in Section 7.3 when chamfers are present. Section 7.3 basically requires the paver to be thicker since the minimum thickness not does include the height of a chamfer. To meet the Type F requirement, a paver with a chamfer would be required to be 2 thick assuming the chamfer is 1/8. Minimum thicknesses are required for interlock and stabilization during traffic movement. The proposal is to make Section 7.3 applicable only to Type F pavers and not Type R. Type F pavers are those set in sand. They need enough surface area to create friction within the joint and therefore create interlock. Type R pavers are set in either a bituminous setting bed or are mortared in place. In those circumstances, additional surface area is not necessary since they dont achieve interlock like a sand-set (flexible) system does. The change would allow a Type R paver to have a chamfer and still be a total of 2 thick. The technical data to support this are the large number of projects that have used chamfered pavers in rigid applications and are performing fine.


    Keywords

    brick; fired masonry units; pavement surfaces ;
    Citing ASTM Standards
    Back to Top
    Work Item Status

    Date Initiated:
    05-02-2014

    Technical Contact:
    Brian Trimble

    Item:
    001

    Ballot:
    C15 (14-02)

    Status:
    In Balloting