ASTM WK44295

    New Specification for Consumer Safety Specification for Infant/Toddler Rockers

    (What is a Work Item?)

    Developed by Subcommittee: F15.18 | Committee F15 | Contact Staff Manager



    WK44295

    1. Scope

    1.1.This consumer safety specification covers establishment of requirements, test methods, and marking requirements to promote safe use of the rocker by an occupant and a caregiver. 1.2.For purposes of this consumer safety specification, an infant rocker or infant/toddler rocker is a freestanding product intended to support an occupant and to facilitate rocking by the occupant, with the aid of a caregiver or by other means. Intended occupants for infant rockers are infants who have not developed the ability to sit up unassisted (approximately 0 to 6 months of age), and infant/toddler rockers have an extended use with occupants until toddler age (approximately 2 years of age). This specification does not cover positions or modes on products that recline to less than 10 above the horizontal or are intended primarily for sleeping. If the rocker can be converted into a product for which an ASTM standard consumer safety specification exists, the product shall meet the applicable requirements of that standard. For example, a rocker that converts to a bassinet shall also comply with the applicable requirements of ASTM F2194 for Bassinets and Cradles when in a bassinet mode. This specification does not cover hand-held infant carriers. 1.3.This consumer safety specification is intended to minimize the risk of injury to an occupant resulting from normal use and reasonably foreseeable misuse or abuse of an infant or infant/toddler rocker. 1.4.No rocker produced after the approval date of this consumer safety specification shall, either by label or other means, indicate compliance with this specification unless it conforms to all requirements contained herein. 1.5.This consumer safety specification is not intended to address incidents and injuries resulting from the interaction of other persons with the occupant in the product or the incidents resulting from abuse or misuse by other children. 1.6.The values stated in inch-pound units are to be regarded as standard. The values given in parentheses are mathematical conversions to SI units that are provided for information only and are not considered standard. 1.7.The following precautionary caveat pertains only to the test method portion, Section 7, of this consumer safety specification: This standard does not purport to address all of the safety concerns, if any, associated with its use. It is the responsibility of the user of this standard to establish appropriate safety and health practices and determine the applicability of regulatory requirements prior to use.

    This consumer safety specification is intended to minimize the risk of injury or death associated with a childs use of an infant or infant/toddler rocker. The specific hazards addressed by this specification are product disassembly/collapse, stability, and falls from elevated surfaces.


    Keywords

    Rocker, infant rocker, infant/toddler rocker

    The title and scope are in draft form and are under development within this ASTM Committee.

    Citing ASTM Standards
    Back to Top
    Work Item Status

    Date Initiated:
    12-05-2013

    Technical Contact:
    Mark Mendes

    Item:
    011

    Ballot:
    F15 (14-01)

    Status:
    Ballot Item Approved as F3084-2014 and Pending Publication