ASTM WK43602

    New Specification for Standard Specification for Externally Loaded Strength Training Equipment, Strength Training Benches and External Weight Storage Equipment

    (What is a Work Item?)

    Developed by Subcommittee: F08.30 | Committee F08 | Contact Staff Manager



    WK43602

    1. Scope

    1. Scope 1.1 This standard establishes parameters for the design and manufacture of externally loaded strength training equipment, strength training benches and external weight storage equipment as defined in section 3.1. 1.2 It is intended that these fitness products be used in an indoor setting or environment. 1.3 It is the intent of this standard to specify fitness products for use only by an individual age 13 and older. 1.4 The values stated in SI units are to be regarded as standard. The values in parentheses are for information only. 1.5 This standard is to be used in conjunction with F 2276 Standard Specification for Fitness Equipment, F 2571 Standard Test Method for Fitness Equipment and X XXXX Test Method for Externally Loaded Strength Training Equipment, Strength Training Benches and External Weight Storage Equipment. 1.6 This standard takes precedence over F 2276 Standard Specification for Fitness Equipment and F 2571 Standard Test Method for Fitness Equipment in areas that are specific to Externally Loaded Strength Training Equipment, Strength Training Benches and External Weight Storage Equipment. 1.7 This standard does not purport to address all of the safety concerns, if any, associated with its use. It is the responsibility of the user of this standard to establish appropriate safety and health practices and to determine the applicability of regulatory limitations prior to use.

    The goal of this specification is to promote proper design and manufacturing practices for externally loaded strength training equipment, strength training benches and external weight storage equipment. Through these specifications, this specification aims to assist designers and manufactures in reducing the possibility of injury when these products are used in accordance with the operational instructions. The equipment user must recognize, however, that a standard alone will not necessarily prevent injuries. Like other physical activities, exercise involving externally loaded strength training equipment, strength training benches and external weight storage equipment involves the risk of injury, particularly if the equipment is used improperly or not properly maintained. In addition, users with physical limitations should seek medical advice and instruction from the fitness facility prior to using this equipment. Certain physical conditions or limitations may preclude some persons from using this equipment properly and without increasing the risk of serious injury.


    Keywords

    free weight equipment; weight benches; Olympic training equipment

    The title and scope are in draft form and are under development within this ASTM Committee.

    Citing ASTM Standards
    Back to Top
    Work Item Status

    Date Initiated:
    10-08-2013

    Technical Contact:
    Harvey Voris

    Item:
    015

    Ballot:
    F08 (14-03)

    Status:
    Ballot Item Approved as F3105-2014 and Pending Publication