ASTM WK38522

    Work Item: ASTM WK38522 - Revision of C31 / C31M - 10 Standard Practice for Making and Curing Concrete Test Specimens in the Field

    (What is a Work Item?)

    Active Standard: C31 / C31M - 12

    Developed by Subcommittee: C09.61 | Committee C09 | Contact Staff Manager



    1. Rationale

    The initial curing period for standard-cured specimens can last for up to 48 hours (section 10.1.2). After the initial curing period, it is intended that the specimens begin the final curing period, during which the temperature range is more tightly controlled and the specimens have access to free water on their surfaces at all times. Section 10.1.3.1 currently requires that the final curing period begin upon completion of initial curing AND within 30 minutes after removing the molds In at least one case, the use of the word and has been interpreted to mean that final curing does not begin until the molds have been removed and that it is sufficient to leave the specimens in the molds, at the required temperature, and NOT provide access to free water. The purpose of this proposed revision is to clarify that the final curing period begins after the initial curing period, and that the final curing period must include providing the specimens with access to free water on their surfaces. The initial curing period ends when the specimens are removed from their molds or within 48 hours, whichever occurs first


    Keywords

    beams; casting samples; concrete; curing; cylinders; testing; Curing (of concrete); Cylindrical concrete specimens; Field testing--concrete/aggregates; Flexural testing--concrete; Casting samples; Concrete test specimens; Beams/girders;
    Citing ASTM Standards
    Back to Top
    Work Item Status

    Date Initiated:
    07-26-2012

    Technical Contact:
    Michael Kesselmayer

    Status:
    Draft Under Development