ASTM B952/B952M-09

    Standard Specification for Zinc Alloys in Ingot Form for Spin Casting


      Format Pages Price  
    PDF 3 $45.60   ADD TO CART


    1. Scope

    1.1 This specification covers zinc alloys in ingot form for remelting for the manufacture of Spin Castings as specified and designated, as shown in Table 1. Seven alloy compositions are specified, designated as follows:

    CommonTraditionalUNS
    Spin Casting Alloy SC-A......
    Spin Casting Alloy SC-B......
    Spin Casting Alloy SC-C......
    Spin Casting Alloy SC-DHJ10...
    Spin Casting Alloy SC-EHJ20...
    Spin Casting Alloy SC-FHJ40...
    ZA-73......

    1.2 Zinc alloys #2, #3, #5, and ZA-8 specified in Specification B240 are also used in the spin casting process.

    1.3 The values stated in either SI units or inch-pound units are to be regarded separately as standard. The values stated in each system may not be exact equivalents; therefore, each system shall be used independently of the other. Combining values from the two systems may result in non-conformance with the standard.

    1.4 This standard does not purport to address all of the safety concerns, if any, associated with its use. It is the responsibility of the user of this standard to become familiar with all hazards including those identified in the appropriate Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) for this product/material as provided by the manufacturer, to establish appropriate safety and health practices, and determine the applicability of regulatory limitations prior to use.

    TABLE 1 Chemical and North American Color Code Requirements

    Alloy SC-AAlloy SC-BAlloy SC-CZA-73Alloy SC-DAlloy SC-EAlloy SC-F
    Color CodeA
    ElementB
    Aluminum3.94.33.94.33.44.67.78.03.23.83.2-3.83.25-3.75
    Magnesium0.10.20.40.60.40.430.020.030.15-0.300.45-0.750.45-4.75
    Copper2.62.92.73.31.31.43.03.31.2-1.82.5-3.254.25-4.75
    Iron, max0.0350.0350.100.0750.0350.0750.035
    Lead, max0.0040.0040.0150.0050.0040.0050.004
    Cadmium, max0.00300.00300.0050.0030.0030.0030.003
    Tin, max0.00150.00150.0050.0020.0020.0030.002
    Nickel, max......0.02.... . .0.02. . .
    ZincRemainderRemainderRemainderRemainderRemainderRemainderRemainder

    A Per Practice B908.

    B For purposes of acceptance and rejection, the observed value or calculated value obtained from analysis should be rounded to the nearest unit in the last right-hand place of figures, used in expressing the specific limit in accordance with the rounding procedure prescribed in Practice E29.


    2. Referenced Documents (purchase separately) The documents listed below are referenced within the subject standard but are not provided as part of the standard.

    ASTM Standards

    B240 Specification for Zinc and Zinc-Aluminum (ZA) Alloys in Ingot Form for Foundry and Die Castings

    B899 Terminology Relating to Non-ferrous Metals and Alloys

    B908 Practice for the Use of Color Codes for Zinc Casting Alloy Ingot

    B949 Specification for General Requirements for Zinc and Zinc Alloy Products

    E29 Practice for Using Significant Digits in Test Data to Determine Conformance with Specifications

    E88 Practice for Sampling Nonferrous Metals and Alloys in Cast Form for Determination of Chemical Composition

    E536 Test Methods for Chemical Analysis of Zinc and Zinc Alloys

    E634 Practice for Sampling of Zinc and Zinc Alloys by Spark Atomic Emission Spectrometry

    ISO Standards

    ISO 3815-1 Zinc and zinc alloys--Part 1: Analysis of solid samples by optical emission spectrometry

    ISO 3815-2 Zinc and zinc alloys--Part 2: Analysis by inductively coupled plasma optical emission


    ICS Code

    ICS Number Code 77.150.60 (Lead, zinc and tin products)

    UNSPSC Code

    UNSPSC Code 30262900(Zinc ingots strips billets and coil)


    Referencing This Standard

    DOI: 10.1520/B0952_B0952M-09

    ASTM International is a member of CrossRef.


    Citation Format

    ASTM B952 / B952M-09, Standard Specification for Zinc Alloys in Ingot Form for Spin Casting, ASTM International, West Conshohocken, PA, 2009, www.astm.org

    Back to Top