ASTM B952-08

    Historical Standard: ASTM B952-08 Standard Specification for Zinc Alloys in Ingot Form for Spin Casting

    SUPERSEDED (see Active link, below)


    Buy Standard (PDF)
    3 pages
    $44.40

    Active (view current version of standard)


    1. Scope

    1.1 This specification covers zinc alloys in ingot form for remelting for the manufacture of Spin Castings as specified and designated, as shown in Table 1. Four alloy compositions are specified, designated as follows:

    CommonUNS
    Spin Casting Alloy SC-A...
    Spin Casting Alloy SC-B...
    Spin Casting Alloy SC-C...
    ZA-73...

    1.2 Zinc alloys #2, #3, #5, and ZA-8 specified in Specification B 240 are also used in the spin casting process.

    1.3 The values stated in SI units are to be regarded as the standard. The values given in parentheses are for information only.

    1.4 This standard does not purport to address all of the safety concerns, if any, associated with its use. It is the responsibility of the user of this standard to become familiar with all hazards including those identified in the appropriate Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) for this product/material as provided by the manufacturer, to establish appropriate safety and health practices, and determine the applicability of regulatory limitations prior to use.

    TABLE 1 Chemical and North American Color Code Requirements

    Alloy SC-AAlloy SC-BAlloy SC-CZA-73
    Color CodeA............
    ElementB
    Aluminum3.94.33.94.33.44.67.78.0
    Magnesium0.10.20.40.60.40.430.020.03
    Copper2.62.92.73.31.31.43.03.3
    Iron, max0.0350.0350.100.075
    Lead, max0.0040.0040.0150.005
    Cadmium, max0.00300.00300.0050.003
    Tin, max0.00150.00150.0050.002
    Nickel, max......0.02...
    ZincRemainderRemainderRemainderRemainder

    A Per Practice B 908.

    B For purposes of acceptance and rejection, the observed value or calculated value obtained from analysis should be rounded to the nearest unit in the last right-hand place of figures, used in expressing the specific limit in accordance with the rounding procedure prescribed in Practice E 29.


    2. Referenced Documents (purchase separately) The documents listed below are referenced within the subject standard but are not provided as part of the standard.

    ASTM Standards

    B240 Specification for Zinc and Zinc-Aluminum (ZA) Alloys in Ingot Form for Foundry and Die Castings

    B899 Terminology Relating to Non-ferrous Metals and Alloys

    B908 Practice for the Use of Color Codes for Zinc Casting Alloy Ingot

    E29 Practice for Using Significant Digits in Test Data to Determine Conformance with Specifications

    E47 Test Methods for Chemical Analysis of Zinc Die-Casting Alloys

    E88 Practice for Sampling Nonferrous Metals and Alloys in Cast Form for Determination of Chemical Composition

    E536 Test Methods for Chemical Analysis of Zinc and Zinc Alloys

    E634 Practice for Sampling of Zinc and Zinc Alloys for Optical Emission Spectrometric Analysis

    ISO Standards

    ISO3815-2 Zinc and zinc alloys -- Part 2: Analysis by inductively coupled plasma optical emission


    ICS Code

    ICS Number Code 77.150.60 (Lead, zinc and tin products)

    UNSPSC Code

    UNSPSC Code 30262900(Zinc ingots strips billets and coil)


    DOI: 10.1520/B0952-08

    ASTM International is a member of CrossRef.


    Citing ASTM Standards
    Back to Top